Install Steam
login
|
language
简体中文 (Simplified Chinese)
繁體中文 (Traditional Chinese)
日本語 (Japanese)
한국어 (Korean)
ไทย (Thai)
Български (Bulgarian)
Čeština (Czech)
Dansk (Danish)
Deutsch (German)
Español - España (Spanish - Spain)
Español - Latinoamérica (Spanish - Latin America)
Ελληνικά (Greek)
Français (French)
Italiano (Italian)
Bahasa Indonesia (Indonesian)
Magyar (Hungarian)
Nederlands (Dutch)
Norsk (Norwegian)
Polski (Polish)
Português (Portuguese - Portugal)
Português - Brasil (Portuguese - Brazil)
Română (Romanian)
Русский (Russian)
Suomi (Finnish)
Svenska (Swedish)
Türkçe (Turkish)
Tiếng Việt (Vietnamese)
Українська (Ukrainian)
Report a translation problem
Suppose A is safe to open. This means B is telling the truth, which means B is also safe to open. This makes A the confused box since's safe but it lied about B being a mimic.
Now suppose A is a mimic. This means A is lying about B being a mimic, so B is safe to open. This makes B the confused box since's safe but it lied about A not being a mimic.
So if you have a pair of chests like A and B here, you can be sure that all other liars you find are mimics and all other safe chests you find are telling the truth.
Chest A says there are more red mimics than blue mimics.
Chest B says the number of red mimics and blue mimics is the same.
If there are more blue mimics, then both chests are lying. This situation is easier to spot when there is a chest C saying there are more blue mimics because then you have a three-way contradiction right in front of you.
Suppose you have a black chest in the top row saying the top row has at least one mimic. If there is at least one non-black chest in the top row, that non-black chest could be a mimic in the top row, allowing for the possibility that black chests are truth-telling safe chests.
Alternatively, you could have a blue chest in the top row saying the top row has at least one mimic, and a blue chest in the bottom row that says the top row has no mimics. If the top row has no mimics, then the top row's blue chest is a lying safe chest and the bottom row's blue chest is a truth-telling mimic.
To use your example from the Numbers dungeon hints where you start by assuming the 0 in the corner is safe, in my head I would be saying "this means the center chest is a lying safe chest, but this game mode doesn't have lying safe chests".
I call common chests affected by Mimics Possessed.
1) If a chest self accuses (red box says there's a Mimic in red boxes), this chest is a Mimic.
2) If two chests of the same color contradict each other, this color has a Mimic in it.
3) Always be looking for liars - they are guaranteed to be safe. Truth tellers can be both Mimics and safe ones. The thing is, if there's a contradiction, most of the time it's hard to tell who's lying and who's telling the truth. The best method I have found is brute force, unfortunately.
4) Two boxes of the same color validating/accusing a large group of chests can prove useful. There are 3 different options: it's a truth (2 mimics), it's a truth (they are not possessed = no mimic of their color), it's a lie (they are possessed = there's a mimic affecting them). Check all these options.
5) If there's only 2 boxes of one color and they're stating the same, it must be true. But they could be 2 mimics/ 2 safe ones.